See all 50 photos
$2,495,000
Est. payment /mo
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 SqFt
New
2480 FIRE ROUTE 35 Selwyn, ON K0L2H0

Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 1500 - 2000
Square Footage 1,500 sqft
Price per Sqft $1,663
Subdivision Selwyn
MLS® Listing ID X13161438
Style Raised bungalow
Bedrooms 3
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Rare chance to own 700ft of PRIME waterfront and 73 acres of PURE privacy on desirable Deer Bay, Lower Buckhorn Lake! Charming 4 season cottage recently renovated by Kawartha Lakes Construction with 2 lakeside outbuildings tucked among 73 acres of serene forested privacy. True prime swimming, wade-in from the private sand beach, walk-in from the armour stone steps into clean rocky waterfront or jump into deep water from 3 private docks! Incredible armour stone waterfront patio & landscaping, extensive tiered lakefront decking with stunning sunset views off the dock illuminating big open lake views of Deer Bay, ready for endless boating, swimming & fishing on the Trent Severn Waterway. Quality renovated cottage offering beautiful open concept lakeview living, kitchen with quartz counters, large custom butcher block island and cozy woodstove, open to large lakefront deck. 4 season sunroom, 2+1 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, main-floor laundry and full walkout basement. Excellent footprint at the waters edge, surrounded by complete natural privacy. Turn off a paved municipal road onto this private laneway with dreamy forested canopy through total natural seclusion, just 15 mins to the Village of Lakefield, 25 mins to Peterborough or 1.5h to GTA. True private waterfront paradise! (id:24570)
Location
Province ON
Lake Name Lower Buckhorn Lake
Rooms
Kitchen 0.0